IAS Aroid Quasi Forum

About Aroid-L
 This is a continuously updated archive of the Aroid-L mailing list in a forum format - not an actual Forum. If you want to post, you will still need to register for the Aroid-L mailing list and send your postings by e-mail for moderation in the normal way.

  Philodendron list
From: Wrig14 at aol.com on 2005.01.31 at 06:43:21(12624)
I can find no refernce to PHILODENDRONS espiritu sancti or santa leopoldina at the IAS site under ARACAEA That seems odd since much has been said and written about them. Actually the latters designation shoud be P. santa leopoldina4 being one of the originaal four collected. Numbers 2 and 3 disappeared or have not surfaced in many years. Can anyone add to this. It would be interesting to know why these are not lsted. Joe
_______________________________________________
Aroid-l mailing list
+More
From: "Abrimaal Svartvinter" abrimaal at o2.pl> on 2005.02.01 at 04:46:19(12628)
Philodendron 'Santa Leopoldina' is the most
probably a synonymous name of Ph. atopaboense (if I wrote it
correctly).

+More
From: Thomas.Croat at mobot.org on 2005.02.02 at 10:15:37(12631)
Dear Joe: The name was actually
published as Philodendron spirtus-sanct Bunting, Phytologia 61:441-447.
1987. Let us know if you don't find it. I don't know who installed
that list or if it is kept up to date.
I think you are wrong
about it being synonymous with P. atabapoense Bunting which was described from
southern Venezuela. I have looked at the images and they are similar but
that kind of a distribution is sort of unlikely. Certainly if you could
prove your case it would be a noteworthy accomplishment.

Tom

+More
From: "Eduardo Goncalves" edggon at hotmail.com> on 2005.02.04 at 09:30:28(12640)
Dear Abrimaal,

Philodendron atabapoense is quite different from P.
spiritus-sancti. I have collected both in the field and they have completely
different ecologies, as well as completely different morphology. The only
similar aspect is that leaves in young specimens of P. atabapoense have wine
coloured surface bellow, as well as adult P. spiritus-sancti. Such aspect
just disappears when the plants of P. atabapoense get older. Moreover, P.
atabapoense is a widespread species from Northern South America (occurring
from Venezuela to the Brazilian northern shore in Amap? state) whereas P.
spiritus-sancti occurs in a very restricted area in Southeastern Brazil.

Very best wishes,

Eduardo.

+More
From: Wrig14 at aol.com on 2005.02.04 at 14:30:02(12643)
Thank to all for your input on the philodenron id,s it has been helpful but what remains unresolved so far is the id for (ka) p. santa leopoldina. Is it a true species? and correctly anotated? joe.
_______________________________________________
Aroid-l mailing list
+More
From: "danny wilson" mudwasp_ at hotmail.com> on 2005.02.04 at 16:49:50(12644)
from what i can remember, Santa Leopoldina was written on the tag of several species because of the area they were collected. someone tell me how horribly wrong i am
>From: Wrig14@aol.com
>Reply-To: Discussion of aroids
+More
From: "Julius Boos" ju-bo at msn.com> on 2005.02.06 at 07:58:55(12649)
>From: Wrig14@aol.com
>Reply-To: Discussion of aroids <aroid-l@gizmoworks.com>
>To: aroid-l@gizmoworks.com
>Subject: Re: [Aroid-l] Philodendron list
>Date: Fri, 4 Feb 2005 17:30:02 ESTTDear Joe,

Your note made me go find the article in question, this should put to rest
any questions remaining on this wonderful plant--- Aroideana Vol. 24, pg.
18---"Notes on a Wild Population of Philodendron spiritus-sancti G. S.
Bunting (Philodendron 'Santa Leopoldiana')" by Eduardo G. Goncalves and
Emerson R. Salviani. EVERYONE should read this wonderful article, good
photos and drawings, an urgent appeal that details the danger this species
is in of going extinct in the wild.
So---Gearge Bunting formally described the plant in 1989, and the mentioned
recent article in Aroideana tells you everything you always wanted to know
about this rare and wonderful Philo. sp.!! It is a 'GOOD' and formally
described species, its correct scientific name is Philodendron
spiritus-scanti G. S. Bunting., and Philodendron 'Santa Leopoldiana' is
another but non-valid name used for the species. Hope all is well w/ you
and yours, old friend!

Sincerely and 'Good Growing',

Julius

+More
From: RAYMOMATTLA at cs.com on 2005.02.06 at 12:46:05(12650)
I think part of the confusion lies with the name "Santa Leopolinda". It is being used as a name for several other different Philodendrons, all with the classic long, narrow leaf shape of Philodendron spiritus-sancti. I may be wrong on this but the plant I am assuming is Philodendron atopaboense is often sold in the USA as Philodendron "Santa Leopolinda," others as well. Correct me if I am wrong Michael or Julius.
Michael Mattlage
_______________________________________________
+More
From: "Julius Boos" ju-bo at msn.com> on 2005.02.07 at 16:15:55(12655)
>From: RAYMOMATTLA@cs.com
>Reply-To: Discussion of aroids <aroid-l@gizmoworks.com>
>To: aroid-l@gizmoworks.com
>Subject: Re: [Aroid-l] Philodendron list
>Date: Sun, 6 Feb 2005 15:46:05 EST

Dear Michael,

You are correct, I hope that you have received/read my posting on this
plant
'Santa Leopoldiana' as far as I understand is a place-name, as is "Spirito
Santo, so perhaps a few species got 'lumped' under the name Santa
Leopoldiana. When you do manage to see a TRUE P. spiritus-santi, and
examine the texture and shape of its foliage, you will realize that you are
in the presence of perfection!

Sincerely,

Julius

+More
Note: this is a very old post, so no reply function is available.