IAS Aroid Quasi Forum

About Aroid-L
 This is a continuously updated archive of the Aroid-L mailing list in a forum format - not an actual Forum. If you want to post, you will still need to register for the Aroid-L mailing list and send your postings by e-mail for moderation in the normal way.

  Intrageneric crossing?
From: "Abrimaal" abrimaal at wp.pl> on 2006.01.20 at 09:08:16(13732)
The Aglaonema group is discussing now if Dieffenbachia can be
crossed with Aglaonema... I know that they belong to deiierent tribes and have
different pollination biology, however the Group says to me that the
Japanese crossed Alocasia x Colocasia (the same tribe). Does anybody know
anything about this Alo-Colocasia hybrid?

Marek Argent

From: "Peter Boyce" botanist at malesiana.com> on 2006.01.20 at 14:49:53(13736)
If it's the same group, a Japanese botanist reported on this hybrid at the
IAS Symposium in Kunming in the mid-90s. There managed to get very few seed and
even fewer seedlings but they were successful. the cross was C.
esculenta with I think A. odora but I'd need to grub out the
proceedings to be be sure.


From: "Peter Boyce" botanist at malesiana.com> on 2006.01.20 at 15:34:30(13738)

I'm inclined to agree with Wilbert about the top and bottom image; certainly
the leaf emergence of the top image and the venation on the bottom look
'wrong'. In fact, I'd go so far as to say the bottom image reminds me
strongly of a member of the Rosaceae, Photinia x fraseri.

The middle image I'm not so sure about - to my eyes there are two 'aroidish'
inflorescence/infructescences in the middle of the leafy crown. I've tried
enlarging the image but he quality is too poor to reveal anything definite.

Aglaonema and Dieffenbachia are a fair distance apart in terms of
relationship. Curiously, if someone posted a claim of a Aglaonmea x Anubias
or Aglaonmema x Nephthytis hybrid (or indeed Dieffencachia x Gorgonium!
(sorry Eduardo!) I'd be a lot less sceptical.


From: "Julius Boos" ju-bo at msn.com> on 2006.01.20 at 15:59:18(13742)
Reply-To : Discussion of aroids
Sent : Friday, January 20, 2006 10:49 PM
To : "Discussion of aroids"
Subject : Re: [Aroid-l] Intrageneric crossing?

I know that you are speaking about a Colocasia X Alocasia cross, not the
other shown in the photos. Pete, if at all poss., check the other 'alleged
cross', as Dieffenbachia has 2n = 34, 68 chromosomes while Aglaonema has
2n@, 60,80, 100, 120 (70, 110) chromosomes. I`m NOT good at
understanding the above, but they don`t seem compatable if you compare the
numbers. The sexual structures of the spadix also look a lot different
(the info. came from TGOA).
I can believe a cross of Alocasia w/ Colocasia, as these genera seem VERY
much alike, and the lines seperating these two genera are often 'blurred',
but the claim of Dieffenbachia X Aglaonema makes me wonder.

The Best,


From: "Peter Matthews" pjm at gol.com> on 2006.01.20 at 16:40:55(13745)
Dear Marek Argent et al,

The author of the Alocasia-Colocasia cross was Dr H. Yoshino, of Okayama
University, Okayama City, Japan. The crossing was confirmed by DNA
analysis and cytology.

It is possible that the sterile F1 generation has been maintained
vegetively, but this (historically valuable) material and the entire
aroid collection at Okayama may be in danger due to the likely
retirement soon of the collector. Materials from the collection would
require quarantining as part of any redirection - there has been little
effective control over the entry of viruses into the collection, and
during its maintenance (outdoors in summer, under glass in winter).

Peter M.

From: "Peter Boyce" botanist at malesiana.com> on 2006.01.21 at 00:40:18(13748)
Hi Julius

I've looked at the Aglaonema/Dieffenbachia cross and am
suspicious. I posted onto aroid-l but it's not popped up as yet. What I wrote

From: Eugene Hoh eugene_hoh at yahoo.com.au> on 2006.01.21 at 00:53:15(13749)
hi everyone,

Surely these are frangipani, Plumeria rubra

The 'giveaways' are what look like petiole scars on
the stem in the middle picture, the venation of the
green leaf in the lower one, and the overall
disposition of the foliage (hm... very scientific!).
Though I haven't seen these variegated ones before.
Growing up in Sydney, the appearance of Plumeria has
been "imprinted" on me - they were planted in
practically every garden in the older parts of town.
As a kid, you quickly learn to recognise the
climbable-looking little trees whose branches, evilly,
snap off and send you crashing to the ground...

Speaking of intergeneric crosses... I'm reminded of
"x Homalocasia", the supposed hybrids between
Homalomena and Alocasia, which I gather were debunked
as a hoax?

As well as "x Homalocasia miamiensis" (actually
Homalomena lindenii, as mentioned in Exotica), there
seem to have been "others". One I saw in York
Meredith's collection back in the 1980s had somewhat
sagittate leaves, variegated a bit like Homalomena
wallisii. (I've not seen it since, but some
Schismatoglottis look suspicously similar...)

Does anyone remember these, or know what the story


From: Tony Avent tony at plantdelights.com> on 2006.01.21 at 12:31:38(13752)
Dear Pete and Marek:

The Alocasia x Colocasia hybrid that you mentioned looks a lot like A.
macrorhizos. I was fortunate to examine this hybrid several years ago
growing at a Hawaii taro research station. It was found in an area of
Nepal where the two genera grow together. On our expedition last year
to N. Vietnam, we visited a restricted military area near the China
border. We found Colocasia gigantea growing with Alocasia macrorhizos.
Growing among them were several plants that superficially appeared to be
bi-generic hybrids. We have not had these plants tested yet to confirm
this yet, so this is just a preliminary observation. If anyone is doing
work in that region, I will be glad to direct them to the population for
further study.

Tony Avent

From: "Julius Boos" ju-bo at msn.com> on 2006.01.21 at 13:28:17(13753)
Reply-To : Discussion of aroids
Sent : Saturday, January 21, 2006 8:53 AM
To : Discussion of aroids
Subject : Re: [Aroid-l] Intrageneric crossing?

Hello Eugene,

I don`t remember the claims that you mention, but the world is FULL of
shysters who really believe that there is a fool whose money just NEEDS to
be taken every minute or so. Some claims may be based on misinformation on
the true identification of a certain plant, for example I heard that there
was a claim out of Indonesia of a Xanthosoma X Caladium cross, this COULD
be, as the 'lines' between these closely related genera are sometimes
blurred ( as they presently seem to be between Alocasia and Colocasia), and
even the experts make mistakes w/ these groups. As an example of this, on
pg. 208 of 'The Genera of Araceae" on the Caladium page of illustrations,
'A' and 'C' are said to be Caladium aristeguietae, this plant was ORIGINALLY
described as a species of Caladium, but had been reassigned to Xanthosoma
(based on a closer examination of the pollen) BEFORE this book was
published, but there it is, before God and man, identified as a species of
Caladium. So--- if someone used this species in a cross with say
Xanthosoma acutum, they would probably succeed ( I have seen a MAGNIFICENTLY
beautiful cross of Xanthosoma heribolifolium and Xanthosoma acutum done by a
friend in W. Florida!), and another story of an intergeneric cross would be
By the way, I have a jackalope baby here (Jack 'rabbit' X antelope), you
should see how BIG he is, and size of the horns on that little sucker, and
see him hop! Any offers???

Good Growing all,


Note: this is a very old post, so no reply function is available.