IAS Aroid Quasi Forum

About Aroid-L
 This is a continuously updated archive of the Aroid-L mailing list in a forum format - not an actual Forum. If you want to post, you will still need to register for the Aroid-L mailing list and send your postings by e-mail for moderation in the normal way.

  Philodendron domesticum vs. Philodendron hastatum
From: "Steve Lucas Exotic Rainforest" <steve at exoticrainforest.com> on 2007.02.20 at 06:57:40(15308)
If anyone has a documented photo of Philodendron
domesticum G.S. Bunting I'd love to see the plant! And I'd love to
know where this species originated.

Some of you may recall our discussion last summer regarding
"Philodendron glaucophyllum". Many were not excited to read Dr. Croat's
explanation that name is fictitious and "made-up" name for
Philodendron hastatum. I corresponded with both Dr. Croat and Dr.
Gonçalves at length regarding this Brazilian species. During my search
for information I began to run across quite a few internet notations
claiming Philodendron hastatum was "formerly known as" Philodendron
domesticum. Dr. Croat provided excellent reasoning why this is not
possible. P. hastatum was identified 112 years before P.
domesticum therefore, assuming these were the same plant, P.
hastatum would the name of preference and P. domesticum would
be the synonym. Still, many websites make a claim to the

In my internet description of the species I included their
claims, which I still believe to be in error. In doing so I listed the
names of two websites that had made that claim. I did not attempt to claim
they were bad websites, quite the contrary, I described one as "an excellent"
website. That one was a large garden website and the other was a county
extension agent. But I've also found the claim on the USDA website and
quite a few others! Last week I received a letter from the garden
website's attorney telling me to remove my claim they were in error or face
legal action. So I removed their name. I didn't remove the facts
provided by Dr. Croat that P. hastatum is the correct name. I'm
not sure if that is all they wanted done so we'll see if I actually get sued for
claiming P. hastatum is the real name!

I cannot find much information on P.
domesticum. The photos on the internet (which cannot be verified)
appear to be a totally different species. If anyone has a verified photo
of P. domesticum I'd love to see it! I won't make the mistake of
ever saying a large corporation is in error scientifically again on my
site! Apparently that particular site recently sold to a large magazine
and it appears the new owner does not want to have their facts called into
question. But I won't change the correct name facts which appear to be
scientifically accurate either! The link to my page is

Steve Lucas

From: "Harry Witmore" <harrywitmore at witmore.net> on 2007.02.21 at 08:16:27(15312)
Thanks for the info Steve. Since there is no authentication
process associated with posting on many sites large or not, it is up to each
individual to make up his or her mind on what is valid out there and what is
not. I have, in the past, posted on the site in question and I certainly am no
expert. Most site like this are rife with misidentifications. Believe me I
know since I like to collect Dischidias and there is little or no good info out
there for them.

I did take the opportunity to change my tag after reading
the discussion and have noted the change on my site.


From: "Steve Lucas Exotic Rainforest" <steve at exoticrainforest.com> on 2007.02.21 at 09:45:36(15314)
Thanks Harry! Do you have Philodendron
domesticum? Even Dr. Croat is having some difficulty verifying what
that plant actually looks like. The few photos I have been able to find
have no official verification but they don't look like P.
hastatum. I have no idea where sites like the USDA and others got the
information that Philodendron domesticum is now the plant we knew
as Philodendron hastatum but Tom says that is not correct and his
logic makes perfect sense to me. I have responded briefly to the lawyers
who are threatening to sue me over this and have no idea if all they wanted was
the name of their client removed from my site. It was never my intent to
claim that site was bad, just incorrect. But I have now received a couple
of emails informing me they are right and I (I guess that means Dr. Croat as
well) am wrong.

I'd love to see a photo of the real species!


From: "Harry Witmore" <harrywitmore at witmore.net> on 2007.02.21 at 13:41:45(15316)
Steve if I had it I wouldn't know it since my Philo
collection is allot of question marks. I also would like to see


From: "Steve Lucas Exotic Rainforest" <steve at exoticrainforest.com> on 2007.02.22 at 12:26:26(15325)
Do appreciate the attempted assist. I was given Deni
Bown's email address today so I have rewritten my question and directed it to
her directly. Hopefully we can find where she came to the belief the two
plants are the same and P. domesticum is the correct name.

Steve Lucas

From: "Michael Pascall" <mickpascall at hotmail.com> on 2007.02.23 at 01:12:21(15330)
Neil Crafter gave me a cutting of Philo. elongatum , he would have imported
the plant from MoBoT or got it from some reputable source , Neil were are
you ?
Note: this is a very old post, so no reply function is available.