IAS Aroid Quasi Forum

About Aroid-L
 This is a continuously updated archive of the Aroid-L mailing list in a forum format - not an actual Forum. If you want to post, you will still need to register for the Aroid-L mailing list and send your postings by e-mail for moderation in the normal way.

  Alocasia Amazonica versus Alocasia Polly
From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2009.11.17 at 09:20:17(20317)
I need good photos of the plant soldas Alocasia Polly. Not anything with a tag that says AlocasiaAmazonica but specifically Alocasia Polly. I think we're closer tofiguring this out.

Andréappears to have written in 1891 in Review Hortic about anan Alocasia hybrid between Alocasia sanderiana and Alocasialowii. Alocasia lowii is now correctly Alocasialongiloba. Those parents were later ascribed to AlocasiaAmazonica in error since the parents of that plant are Alocasiasanderiana x Alocasia watsoniana. As far as I can tell Andréreferred to the plant as "mortefontanensis".

It is beginning to look like André's mortefontanensis had the sameparents as the plant sold as Alocasia Polly. If that is true thenAndré's plant is not the same hybrid as Salvadore Mauro'splant bred at his Amazon Nursery in Miami. That would lead me tobelieve that Alocasia Polly and Alocasia Amazonica should not beconfused as the same plant.

It also appears some unidentified researcher elected to call André'smortefontanensis Alocasia x amazonica due to the popularity of thehybrid plant with growers when in fact it should still be calledAlocasia x mortefontanensis or something on that order.

It makes no sense for a well known European hybrid which I have nowbeen told has been grown since the late 1800's or early 1900's to becalled Alocasia xamazonica when the reason for the use of the name "Amazonica" isobvious due to the name of Salvadore Mauro's nursery.

Steve

HTML

+More

From: "John Criswick" <criswick at spiceisle.com> on 2009.11.18 at 14:18:38(20331)
Dear Steve,

I think youwill find Polly’s picture on AgriStarts website. They grow a widevariety of Alocasias. John.

HTML

+More

From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2009.11.19 at 15:11:45(20336)
Thanks John. I got a good one fromMarek.

Steve

HTML

+More

From: "Abrimaal" <abrimaal at wp.pl> on 2009.11.19 at 19:40:17(20341)
John,

This is not a scientific site, just look how many errors are there in names.

Many of them named as cultivars have been described as species.

http://www.agristarts.com/alocasia_main.htm

Marek

HTML

+More

From: "John Criswick" <criswick at spiceisle.com> on 2009.11.20 at 04:43:12(20343)
I hope I never saidanything to suggest that it is a scientific site.

However, what they aregrowing as ‘Polly’ is very likely to be the plant that occurred inDenis Rotelante’s nursery and which he named Polly. He is wellacquainted with the owners of AgrisStarts and it would not surprise me to knowthat they obtained the germplasm from him for their tissue culture laboratory. Denis will no doubt tell me if I’m wrong.

John.

HTML

+More

Note: this is a very old post, so no reply function is available.