IAS Aroid Quasi Forum

About Aroid-L
 This is a continuously updated archive of the Aroid-L mailing list in a forum format - not an actual Forum. If you want to post, you will still need to register for the Aroid-L mailing list and send your postings by e-mail for moderation in the normal way.

  Dieffenbachia hoffmannii photo?
From: "Carol McCarthy" <Carol.McCarthy at mail.wvu.edu> on 2010.02.26 at 08:53:57(20671)
Hello List,

Can anyone point me to a good photo of Dieffenbachia hoffmannii? I
would like to see the petioles with the leaves, if possible. I am trying
to double check an ID.
Thanks a lot for any help.

Carol.

+More
From: "Carol McCarthy" <Carol.McCarthy at mail.wvu.edu> on 2010.02.26 at 08:53:57(20672)
Hello List,

Can anyone point me to a good photo of Dieffenbachia hoffmannii? I would like to see the petioles with the leaves, if possible. I am trying to double check an ID.

Thanks a lot for any help.

Carol.

HTML

+More

From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2010.02.27 at 09:54:27(20675)
_______________________________________________
Aroid-L mailing list
Aroid-L@www.gizmoworks.com
+More
From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2010.02.27 at 09:54:27(20676)
(File Type Not Recognized: attachments/101213210624-1.png)

According to all the Kew sites aswell as TROPICOS there is no such species. Can you tell us the sourceof the name?

Steve

HTML

+More

From: "John" <criswick at spiceisle.com> on 2010.03.01 at 11:19:59(20680)
I cannot give a source for the name Dieffenbachia hoffmannii but I have in
the 60s and 70s grown this Dieffenbachia, in fact it was a favourite of
mine. The name is no longer valid, if it ever was, but D. 'Exotica' or
'arvida' may be a mutation of it, whatever it is. Both are said by Graf to
be from Costa Rica.

The accompanying illustration may perhaps answer questions about markings on
stem and petiole.

+More
From: "John" <criswick at spiceisle.com> on 2010.03.01 at 11:19:59(20681)

I cannot give a sourcefor the name Dieffenbachia hoffmannii but I have in the 60s and 70s grown thisDieffenbachia, in fact it was a favourite of mine. The name is no longer valid,if it ever was, but D. ‘Exotica’ or ‘arvida’ may be amutation of it, whatever it is. Both are said by Graf to be from Costa Rica.

The accompanyingillustration may perhaps answer questions about markings on stem and petiole.

John.

HTML

+More

From: "Carol McCarthy" <Carol.McCarthy at mail.wvu.edu> on 2010.03.02 at 06:10:25(20684)
Hello Steve, John, Conrad and anyone else reading along,

I checked my database yesterday, I got the name from the same
source John quotes; A.B. Graph's Exotica; page 172 of Edition 9 to be
more exact. I will also note that the plant has been in one of two
university greenhouse here at WVU for at least 15 years. From what I
know of the collections, I do not believe that this material was
collected straight from habitat even back then. Whether it was bought,
traded for or a gift I do not have any records to enlighten me. The two
professors who might know are both long retired.
We have been doing an inventory update of the greenhouse
collections and working on correcting and updating questionable names
along the way. I guess for now, this one will stay questionable.
This Dieffenbachia grows very slowly and has a different, deeper
green than most. As the picture John attached shows a little, the
petioles show stripes and or dots of lighter colors on the deep green
ground color. Currently the plant is at another greenhouse across
campus, I will try to get a picture of this plant, whatever it is, in
the near future and post it. Since we have established that D.
hoffmannii is not a valid name does anyone have any suggestions as to a
correct identity?
Thanks to a great group for any help at all.

Carol.

+More
From: "Carol McCarthy" <Carol.McCarthy at mail.wvu.edu> on 2010.03.02 at 06:10:25(20685)
Hello Steve, John, Conrad and anyone else reading along,

I checked my database yesterday, I got the name from the same source John quotes; A.B. Graph's Exotica; page 172 of Edition 9 to be more exact. I will also note that the plant has been in one of two university greenhouse here at WVU for at least 15 years. From what I know of the collections, I do not believe that this material was collected straight from habitat even back then. Whether it was bought, traded for or a gift I do not have any records to enlighten me. The two professors who might know are both long retired.

We have been doing an inventory update of the greenhouse collections and working on correcting and updating questionable names along the way. I guess for now, this one will stay questionable.

This Dieffenbachia grows very slowly and has a different, deeper green than most. As the picture John attached shows a little, the petioles show stripes and or dots of lighter colors on the deep green ground color. Currently the plant is at another greenhouse across campus, I will try to get a picture of this plant, whatever it is, in the near future and post it. Since we have established that D. hoffmannii is not a valid name does anyone have any suggestions as to a correct identity?

Thanks to a great group for any help at all.

Carol.

HTML

+More

From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2010.03.04 at 05:49:42(20690)
_______________________________________________
Aroid-L mailing list
Aroid-L@www.gizmoworks.com
+More
From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2010.03.04 at 05:49:42(20691)
The photo in Graf's material is verysimilar to Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacq.)Schott. That species has a ton of synonym names but since" hoffmanii"is not a legitimate name it isn't in the list. As I stated earlier,Mr. Graf's books are a good photo source but Dr. Croat has pointed outin several personal conversations his photos are often improperlycaptioned.

I would suggest you go to the link below, check the photo, then clickon "specimens" at the top of the page. Scroll down to any that werecollected by Dr. Croat, scroll over to the right of the page and clickon his collection number. There you will find where he collected italong with his field notes. Frequently there is enough material thereto make a good ID of a plant, just read as many of Tom's notes aspossible.

http://www.tropicos.org/Name/2106342

However, like all aroids this species can be variable. If you click onthe synonyms on the first page you'll find a long list of additionalnames (now invalid) granted to this species. My guess is you likelyhave a synonym of this species. Although your plant is far too old tobe one of the recent tissue cultures there are many variations beingcreated in tissue culture of this species that can be bought at manystores.

I believe the speciesis in Dr. Croat's Revision of Dieffenbachia(Araceae) of Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies butI don't have a copy. If you have access to JSTOR Isuggest you check out that source.

For those on Aroid l not familiar with natural variability this linkmay be useful. The article addresses why many of us have troublelearning what species we are growing. I recently rewrote the entirepage and added a bunch of photos to illustrate how extreme variabilitycan be in aroid species. I've already asked several well knownaroiders to read the info and so far only one objection has come backto one particular section. I addressed that and feel relativelyconfident the material is scientifically accurate.

If any of you with a strong background in botany find an error I willquickly address the problem: http://www.exoticrainforest.com/Natural%20variation%20within%20aroid%20and%20%20plant%20species.html

Steve

HTML

+More

From: "Marek Argent" <abri1973 at wp.pl> on 2010.03.07 at 12:47:12(20712)
Hello,

There is a wrong photo in the database:
http://www.tropicos.org/Name/2106342
This is Aglaonema commutatum, not Dieffenbachia.

To Anyone signed up in the MoBot: please report the error.

Best,
Marek Argent

+More
From: "Marek Argent" <abri1973 at wp.pl> on 2010.03.07 at 12:47:12(20713)

Hello,

There is a wrong photo in the database:

http://www.tropicos.org/Name/2106342

This is Aglaonema commutatum, not Dieffenbachia.

To Anyone signed up in the MoBot: please report the error.

Best,

Marek Argent

HTML

+More

From: "Tom Croat" <Thomas.Croat at mobot.org> on 2010.03.10 at 15:02:45(20742)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=

+More
From: "Tom Croat" <Thomas.Croat at mobot.org> on 2010.03.10 at 15:02:45(20743)


Dear Marek:

Consider it done. These images come to us
improperly named and someone enters them automatically. I never see them so I do
appreciate knowing about the errors.

Tom

HTML

+More

From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2010.03.12 at 12:38:51(20753)
_______________________________________________
Aroid-L mailing list
Aroid-L@www.gizmoworks.com
+More
From: ExoticRainforest <Steve at ExoticRainforest.com> on 2010.03.12 at 12:38:51(20754)
Due to confusion over the link Igave for a photo of Dieffenbachia seguine I located anotherfrom the Missouri Botanical Garden. At least to me, this photoresembles the photo posted of "Dieffenbachia hoffmanii" from Graf'swork.

http://www.mobot.org/gardinghelp/plantfinder/Plant.asp?code89

Steve

HTML

+More

From: "John" <criswick at spiceisle.com> on 2010.03.14 at 06:50:30(20755)
Steve, there are quite a few other Dieffenbachias in my collection, dating
from the 1970s when little hybridization had been going on. Such as the one
in Exotica called San Antonio, which is now growing profusely as an escape.
Should you be interested, I can send pictures.

John.

+More
From: "Tom Croat" <Thomas.Croat at mobot.org> on 2010.03.15 at 09:37:48(20756)
Dear Steve:

I know nothing about the origin of that image but I might
not even be D. seguine. That species has at least 3 distinct features,
a sharply sulcate petiole, a protrudent spadix which is somewhat clavate
spadix and a bilocular ovary. Other than that it is highly variable.

Tom

+More
From: "Tom Croat" <Thomas.Croat at mobot.org> on 2010.03.15 at 09:37:48(20757)
Dear Steve:

I know nothing about theorigin of that image but I might not even be D. seguine. That species has atleast 3 distinct features, a sharply sulcate petiole, a protrudent spadix whichis somewhat clavate spadix and a bilocular ovary. Other than that it is highlyvariable.

Tom

HTML

+More

Note: this is a very old post, so no reply function is available.