IAS Aroid Quasi Forum

About Aroid-L
 This is a continuously updated archive of the Aroid-L mailing list in a forum format - not an actual Forum. If you want to post, you will still need to register for the Aroid-L mailing list and send your postings by e-mail for moderation in the normal way.

  Philo. seed from S. America
From: "Julius Boos" <ju-bo at msn.com> on 2007.04.28 at 06:19:01(15604)
Dear Friends,

I would like to 're-visit' the issue from several years ago when we (or at
least some of us) sent money and ordered what were supposed to be seeds of
several scarce Philodendron species from a Company in S. America. As we
may recall, some of these seeds that were labeled as P. saxicolum and P.
adamantinum germinated and grew, but most turned out to be Philo.
bipinnatifidium (P. 'selloum') or something VERY close to this species.
Other vining species of Philodendron grew, and appeared in fact to be what
they were labled and sold as.
I have been trying to get information from other folks who ordered and grew
these seeds, and have at least ONE report of plants that grew from seed
labled as P. saxicolum that are NOT P. saxicolum, but also are NOT P.
bipinnatifidium ("selloum")!!! They are now blooming, and the report is
that some of the spathes are smaller than 'normal' and somewhat deformed,
which might indicate a plant of hybrid origin.
If anyone has plants that they can identify as being from this Company,
please give us a report, or better yet photos of what they grew up to be!

Thanks in advance,

Julius Boos,


From: "Susan Cox" <snalice at dslextreme.com> on 2007.04.28 at 16:07:29(15605)
Dear Julius,

I took part in that order from South America. I ordered quite a few
different varieties all of which germinated. The only plants that I grew to
maturity were, what were named to be, P. salloum (bipinatifidum), P.
wendlandii, and P. erubescense. As far as I know, all were named
correctly...as far as I know. I took part in the most recent order also and
have grown P. crassinervium (spelled on their lable 'crassirhyrum' which I
didn't recognize) and P. imbe, and P. wendlandii, but they are still
immature, pretty much. You might be able to identify them at this point. I
can send photos of these plants, other than the original P. wendlandii as I
hung it high and forgot about it too often. The most recent wendlandii will
be represented in the photos. Where would you like photos sent?

Susan Cox

From: "Julius Boos" <ju-bo at msn.com> on 2007.04.29 at 04:12:58(15609)

Reply-To : Discussion of aroids
Sent : Saturday, April 28, 2007 11:07 PM
To : "Discussion of aroids"
Subject : Re: [Aroid-l] Philo. seed from S. America

Dear Susan,

Thanks for the reply. From what you tell me, I will not need any photos of
your particular plants, as I am mainly interested in trying to determine if
any of the rarer 'self-headers' (Meconostigmas) such as P. saxicolum, P.
adamantinum, P. undulatum, P. paludicola, etc. grew to be what they were
advertized and sold as.

Thanks for the reply!

The Very Best,


From: Victor Soukup <soukupvg at email.uc.edu> on 2007.04.30 at 07:10:00(15611)
I am very glad that you have opened this question because I also
was a participant in the Philodendron sp seed purchase from Alvim
Seidel. However, as you and most others by this time, know, I am hardly a
grower. I wanted the seeds for my study of the acids of the seed lipids of
Araceae, and this seemed like a good way to get many species analyzed. The
seeds I used were all shared with others --- I used only seed from packets
which others were to grow.
The analyses went very well and most of the seed gave very very
similar (identical ?) results. At first this seemed very good but after
the first time that someone raised a question about the true identity of
the seeds, it became evident that my results were fine for showing the very
close similarity of the seed lipid acids in the genus but they couldn't be
related to species.
Now however, if some of the growers who played with these seeds can relate
certain ones to the real names, my data may be more useful than I had thought.
So, if those who played with these seeds had success in
germinating and growing-on the plants to identifiable names, which can be
related back to the names under which the seeds were obtained, I would very
much like to hear from you. It would be very helpful.

Warm regards,


From: "exotaqua" <exotaqua at bellsouth.net> on 2007.05.01 at 10:18:42(15617)

The plant in the attached photo (open with a web browser) I grew from seed
labeled P. adamantinum from the source in question. I will be interested in
your opinion.

From: "Julius Boos" <ju-bo at msn.com> on 2007.05.02 at 15:49:39(15620)
Reply-To : Discussion of aroids
Sent : Tuesday, May 1, 2007 5:18 PM
To : "Discussion of aroids"
Subject : Re: [Aroid-l] Philo. seed from S. America

Dear Bill,

I finally got to see your photo of the leaf of your plant, thanks. Forgive
my delay, but I have been agonizing on a reply, I HATE to be incorrect in
information I give out---that being said, lets LEAP into this

Note: this is a very old post, so no reply function is available.